CV116018916S.
[…] Every reference to " a director" contained in § 5.2.2 is singular. The defendant's argument that the language somehow creates authority for two or more directors is confounding and would require an exercise in mental gymnastics not consistent with our tenets of statutory construction. It would require a tremendous leap of faith.
General Statutes § 52-491 provides: " When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law."
A successful quo warranto action unseats an illegal office holder and declares the position vacant. New Haven Firebird Society v. Board of Fire Commissioners, 219 Conn. 432, 436, 593 A.2d 1383 (1991). To prevail in a quo warranto proceeding, the title challenged must be to a public office.