DAWUD BEST v. JOHN DRISCOLL, III, ET AL.
[…] In his view, "Capital One had no intention of foreclosing but was only threatening [him] in a deceptive ploy to extort payments from him" in violation of Comm. §§13-301(14)(iii) and 14-202(8).
Comm. §13-301(1) states: "Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;"
Comm. §13-303(5) states: "A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in: (5) The collection of consumer debts[.]"
Comm. §13-301(14)(iii) states: "Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: (14) Violation of a provision of: (iii) Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act[.]"