DAWUD BEST v. JOHN DRISCOLL, III, ET AL.
[…] Mr. Best alleged that Capital One violated the MCPA, Comm.§§ 13-301(1) and 13-303(5), because of "deceptive and misleading" statements that "(1) overstated the amount required to cure the default and (2) understated the amount of time required to elapse before it could start the foreclosure process." In his view, "Capital One had no intention of foreclosing but was only threatening [him] in a deceptive ploy to extort payments from him" in violation of Comm. §§13-301(14)(iii) and 14-202(8).
Comm. §13-301(1) states: "Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;"
Comm. §13-303(5) states: "A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in: (5) The collection of consumer debts[.]"
Comm. §13-301(14)(iii) states: "Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: (14) Violation of a provision of: (iii) Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act[.]"
Because the deed of trust provides that the Lender must give him the "opportunity to cure a default prior to foreclosing," Mr. Best claimed, in the alternative, that Capital One breached their contract by not accepting his "tender to cure the alleged default" as of June 28, 2010.