Best v. City of Hartford
[…] Because the analysis of this issue as to count two is essentially the same as first count, the defendants' arguments fail for the same reasons Accordingly, the defendants have failed to demonstrate their entitlement to summary judgment on second count.

THIRD COUNT

In third count, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant Board is required to indemnify the defendants Kishimoto and Didier under General Statutes § § 7-101a and 10-235. General Statutes § 10-235(a) provides that: " Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff . . . shall protect and save harmless any member of such boards, or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff employed by it, from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education . . ." As the statute makes clear, " General Statutes § 10-235 is the proper statute for indemnification against a school board on behalf of their employees ." (Emphasis added.) Williams v. City of Bridgeport Board of Education, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No.