Best v. City of Hartford
[…] Palmieri v. Town of Southington Board of Education, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV-11-6013156-S (July 6, 2015, Abrams, J.) . Therefore, the defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on the ground that the underlying negligence action is barred by governmental immunity, as there are issues of fact regarding the identifiable person/imminent harm exception to that doctrine.

Additionally in first count, the defendants allege that the defendant City of Hartford must indemnify the defendants Kishimoto and Didier pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465. Section 7-465 provides, in pertinent part: " Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded . . . for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment . . ." " A claim for indemnification against a municipality under § 7-465 is entirely dependent upon establishing liability against a municipal employee." Bonington v. Westport, 297 Conn. 297, 316, 999 A.2d 700 (2010); Wu v. Fairfield, 204 Conn. 435, 438, 528 A.2d 364 (1987).