Best v. City of Hartford
[…] Indeed, the defendants, prior to this dispositive motion, could have sought to clarify and correct any confusion or error in the plaintiff's pleading by other means. Accordingly, the defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on the first count.

COUNT TWO

In count two, the plaintiff incorporates the allegations of negligence in first count and alleges that the defendant City of Hartford must indemnify the defendants Kishimoto and Didier from losses under the first count pursuant to General Statutes § 7-101a. Section 7-101a(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: " Each municipality shall protect and save harmless . . . any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . while acting in the discharge of his duties." Much the same as General Statutes § 7-465, a municipality's liability under § 7-101a depends on a separate finding of liability for negligence on the part of an employee of the defendant municipality. See, e.g., De Los Reyes v. Yllanes, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No.