Best v. City of Hartford
[…] Likewise, the defendants argue that the statutes referenced in counts two and three, § § 7-101a and 10-235, either do not give rise to independent claims or are inappropriately stated in these circumstances because the employer of Kishmoto and Didier is the Board. The plaintiff resists these arguments, asserting that she has referenced the correct indemnification statutes, and that her claims are appropriately pleaded.

FIRST COUNT

General Statutes § 52-557n codifies the circumstances under which a municipality may be held liable, but also provides municipal immunity from liability where " damages to person or property [are] caused by . . . negligent acts or omissions [of its agents or employees] which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(B).