KENNETH R. BESSINGER, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. OUR LADY OF GOOD COUNSEL/ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHDIOCESE OF DETROIT, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The circuit court denied plaintiff's motion to settle judgment and granted defendant's motion for summary disposition. Plaintiff appeals as of right, and we affirm.
The issue regarding whether subject-matter jurisdiction existed is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo on appeal. Adams v Adams (On Reconsideration), 276 Mich App 704, 708-709; 742 NW2d 399 (2007). We likewise review de novo the interpretation of a statute. Cairns v East Lansing, 275 Mich App 102, 107; 738 NW2d 246 (2007). MCL 418.863 provides:
Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a worker's compensation magistrate, an arbitrator, the director, or the appellate commission in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court for the circuit in which the
injury occurred, or to the circuit court for the county of Ingham if the injury was sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days' notice to the opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in accordance with the order unless proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and docketed with like effect.
The circuit court's jurisdiction under MCL 418.863 is only triggered when an order for workers' compensation benefits is deemed final and no appeals remain pending. Cook v The Hearthside, Inc, 162 Mich App 236, 241-242; 412 NW2d 276 (1987).