Bertrand v. Gordon
[…] Id. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4(a) states:

In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.

Thus, the marital estate included the Miller House because Husband owned the house prior to his marriage to Wife and brought the asset into the marriage.

[¶15] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides in relevant part:

The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
*****
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift[.]
If the trial court chooses to deviate from the statutory presumption of an equal division of the marital property, then it must state why such a deviation is necessary. Galloway v. Galloway, 855 N.E.2d 302, 305 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006).