NO. 3:19-cv-00830
[…] But the Court disagrees with Plaintiff that he has adequately alleged that USN is his (joint) employer. As explained by one district court in this circuit, to plead that a defendant is a joint employer,
[b]y the clear language of the regulations, plaintiff must show that [the defendant] "exercise[d] some control over [her] work or working conditions" and that she performed work which simultaneously benefited [the joint employers]. 29 C.F.R. §825.106(a) (2013). Although the regulations permit a joint employment relationship to exist "[w]here one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee," § 825.106(a)(2), there still must be some evidence, based on a totality of the circumstances, that both employers maintained control over the employee. [See Moldenhauer, 536 F.3d at 644].
Shoemaker, 2015 WL 418271, at *5 (examining a joint-employer theory under the FMLA) (emphasis added).