NO. 2012-CA-000513-MR
[…] Id. at 317. Despite the Court's conclusion that the statute's plain language indicated the trial court acted without jurisdiction, the Court acknowledged that, under a different set of facts, an estoppel argument "might be persuasive." Id.
The Commonwealth argues that the trial court retained jurisdiction because the pending arrest warrant precluded the automatic expiration of Berry's probation pursuant to KRS 533.020(4), which states in relevant part, "upon completion of the probationary period . . . the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation . . . has not been revoked." In Curtsinger v.