NO. 2012-CA-000513-MR
[…] The court disagreed, noting that the arrest warrant had been issued in March 2011, and that Berry's own conduct caused the delay in the proceedings by failing to report to his probation officer and to the court. The trial court rendered a judgment revoking Berry's probation and imposing the underlying sentence. This appeal followed.
This matter concerns the lower court's interpretation of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 533.020 and Conrad. We review these questions of law de novo. Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Gov't, 260 S.W.3d 777, 779 (Ky. 2008).
KRS 533.020 addresses probation and states in relevant part:
(1) When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation.
(4) The period of probation . . . shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years . . . . Upon completion of the probationary period . . . the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation . . . has not been revoked.
In Conrad, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that these statutory provisions plainly require "that probation must be revoked, if at all, before the probationary period expires.