Bernstein v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] See Jackson v. Bank of Hawaii , 902 F.2d 1385, 1387 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc. , 401 U.S. 321, 330-32 (1971)). Leave to amend is properly denied "where the amendment would be futile." DeSoto Yellow Freight Sys., 957 F.2d 655, 658 (9th Cir. 1992).

Analysis

A. Third Cause of Action (Negligence) and Fifth Cause of Action (IIED)

Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs' Third Cause of Action (Negligence) and Fifth Cause of Action (IIED) on the grounds that they are barred by the statute of limitations. See CCP § 335.1 ("Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.")

Plaintiffs concede that the claims are facially time-barred but argue that the doctrine of equitable tolling should apply. See Prudential-LMI Commercial Insurance v. Superior Court of San Diego County , 51 Cal.3d 674, 274 Cal.Rptr. 387 (1990).