NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The powers set forth do not include the power to issue restraining orders. (See also Foosadas v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 649, 654 [listing duties a commissioner may undertake without a stipulation].)
In contrast to duties which may be performed by a commissioner absent a stipulation, a commissioner may be empowered to act as a temporary judge. However, a temporary judge is empowered to act only upon the stipulation of the parties. (In re Frye (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 407, 410.) Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution provides: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 259, subd. (d).) The stipulation of the parties is a constitutional and jurisdictional requirement.