Bernardino v. Granatelli Motor Sports, Inc.
[…] Mr. Ruiz contends the sanctions order must be reversed because the trial court only cited section 177.5 and former rule 222 at the order to show cause hearing. Further, Mr. Ruiz notes that the order to show cause was not directed to him. Rather, the order to show cause was only directed at plaintiff. Additionally, Mr. Ruiz argues that the trial court did not issue an order reciting in detail and justification for the sanctions order. Finally, he argues his due process rights were violated by the absence of notice to an opportunity to be heard.

Section 177.5 provides: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both. [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.” We agree with Mr. Ruiz that the failure of the order to show cause to advise him that he may be subject to sanctions requires reversal of the section 177.5 order. (Caldwell v. Samuels Jewelers (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 970, 976; see also Bergman v. Rifkind & Sterling, Inc.