No. NN–01203–10/11A.
[…] Conceivably, harmony can still be achieved using the existing (albeit disparate) rules of procedure for placement orders and orders of supervision. For example, in its application for an extension of supervision, the child protective agency could limit the duration of its requested relief to the next permanency hearing date. Although not part of the current “official form,” the agency could nevertheless request an extension of supervision together with its notice of permanency hearing ( seeCPLR 2214[a] [providing that “[r]elief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded”]; Family Ct Act § 165[a]; see also Uniform Rules for the Fam Ct [22 NYCRR] § 205.11). The contents of the sworn permanency hearing report may support both continued placement and supervision, particularly where each form of relief is specifically articulated.