No. NN–01203–10/11A.
[…] That being said, it is beyond cavil that a court may not modify or extend an order of disposition unless an application for same is filed prior to expiration thereof; similarly, a violation of an order of disposition cannot be maintained where the application is filed after the order has expired (Family Ct Act § 1072 [providing punishment and remedy for violations where the application is filed “prior to the expiration of the period of an order of supervision”]; see Matter of Joseph B. v. Sheena KK., 56 AD3d 968, 970 [3d Dept 2008]; see also People v. Montgomery, 115 A.D.2d 102, 103 [3d Dept 1985]; People v. Lee, 2 AD3d 878, 879 [2d Dept 2003] ).