05-23-00027-CR
[…] Motion to Quash Indictment
In his fourth issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to quash the indictment in this case. Appellant's motion contended that the indictment did not sufficiently identify specific acts committed over the five-year period to give him notice of the charges and to allow him to prepare for trial. He argues that lack of notice violated his constitutional and statutory rights. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.11 ("An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged, and enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment."). The sufficiency of an indictment is a legal question that we review de novo. Smith v. State, 309 S.W.3d 10, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).