Civil Action 7:22-cv-00015
[…] Plaintiff alleges that “Allstate Insurance has denied and/or delayed payment of Plaintiff's covered claims” and further that “Allstate Insurance's reliance on reports and estimates from its adjusters and investigating adjusters has been ‘merely pretextual' and unreasonable.” The Court holds that Plaintiffs foregoing allegations sufficiently allege that Defendant violated § 541.060(a)(7) by failing to conduct a reasonable investigation. Defendant's motion to dismiss is DENIED to the extent movant dismisses Plaintiff's claims under § 541.060(a)7).
Id. at 9.
Under Texas Insurance Code § 542.003(b)(3) it is unlawful for an insurer to “fail[] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer's policies.” Plaintiff's amended complaint only recites this section of the statute but fails to allege facts to support the argument that the insurer failed implement standards for the prompt investigation of claims. In fact, Plaintiff only alleges that the investigations that were conducted were unreasonable, not that they were not prompt. Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff attempts to state a cause of action under § 542.003(b)(3), such claims are DISMISSED.
See Dkt. No. 1-4 at 9.
vi. § 542.003(b)(5)
Under Texas Insurance Code § 542.003(b)(5) it is unlawful for an insurer to “compel[] a policyholder to institute a suit to recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately recovered in a suit brought by the policyholder.” Plaintiff's amended complaint only recites this section of the statute but fails to allege any facts to support this argument. Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff attempts to state a cause of action under § 542.003(b)(5), such claims are DISMISSED.