Civil Action 7:22-cv-00015
[…] The Court will address each section of 541 and 542 alleged in Plaintiff's amended complaint in turn.
Dkt. No. 2 at 7.
i. § 541.060(a)(2)(A) and § 542.003(b)(4)
Under Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(2)(A), it is unlawful for an insurer to fail “to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear.” Under Texas Insurance Code § 542.003(b)(4), “not attempting in good faith to effect a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear” constitutes an unfair claim settlement practice. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated this subjection, but Defendant argues that Plaintiff's allegations are insufficient and conclusory.