On August 1, 2022, Defendant Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company removed this case from the Cameron County Court at Law V. Dkt. No. 1.
[…] Vause v. Liberty Ins. Corp., 456 S.W.3d 222, 230 (Tex. App. 2014). This claim should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.
4. Timely Payment
Texas law also provides that “if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058(a). Section 542.055 permits an insurance company to “request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.” § 542.055(a)(3).
It is not entirely clear from the complaint when Allstate received all items, statements, and forms from Alcala. However, Alcala sent a demand letter on April 30, 2022, seeking $24,309.69 for the failure to pay. Dkt.