BAP No. CC-20-1025-FLS Bk. No. 1:12-bk-17302-MB Adv. No. 1:19-ap-01007-MB
[…] (citing S. Rep. No. 989 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 77-79 (1978)).)
He also argues that the IRS's forwarding of the assessment to the FTB constituted an amended "return" that satisfies § 523(a)(1)(B). Again, he cites no authority for this position. We reject his unsupported argument. See In re Ciotti , 638 F.3d at 281 (rejecting a similar argument that the IRS's notification to the state relieved the taxpayer of the duty to report the changed assessment). In any event, RTC section 18622(a) requires that the "taxpayer shall report each change or correction ... and shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous." (Emphasis added.) Mr. Berkovich failed to report the IRS's changes to the FTB and to concede or contest the accuracy of those changes.
Further, Mr.