CHARLES J. BERKEMEIER II APPELLANT v. RENEE KELLY BERKEMEIER APPELLEE
[…] Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 414 (Ky. 1998). "The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000) (citing Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (1999)).
A court may modify a custody decree two years after its entry if it finds "a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." KRS 403.340(3). Factors the court should consider when determining if a change has occurred and modification is in the best interest of the children include: "[w]hether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health"; "[w]hether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him"; the interaction and interrelationships of the child with its parents, siblings, and others; the child's adjustment to home, school, and community; and the mental and physical health of the