Index No. 725/2024
[…] It is also provided that "If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution" (id. 103 [c]).
The Court does not view the provisions in CPLR 2001 and 103 (c) as mandating that any time there is a mistake in the manner a dispute is brought to court there is an automatic right of correction. The Court discerns this from another sentence in CPLR 103 (c) which follows the one quoted in the preceding paragraph: "If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs" (id. 103 [c]).