Park v. DeJonge
[…] Not only was there no compliance with Part Rules requiring a written adjournment request in advance but, as discussed herein, the determination of this cause of action by Plaintiff for breach of contract can be made as a matter of law due to the nature of the arrangement between the parties.

Upon a review of the parties' characterizations of their oral employment contract, it is apparent that this agreement was based upon impermissible fee splitting between an attorney and a non-attorney. Judiciary Law § 491 provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, corporation, or association to divide with or receive from, or to agree to divide with or receive from, any attorney-at-law or group of attorneys-at-law, whether practicing in this state or elsewhere, either before or after action brought, any portion of any fee or compensation, charged or received by such attorney-at-law.... But this section does not apply to an agreement between attorneys and counsellors-at-law to divide between themselves the compensation to be received."

. Page 23, lines 21-22, of the transcript contain the following:

THE COURT: You are not admitted as an attorney?
THE PLAINTIFF: No, I am not.