Berg v. Fox Point Beach Ass'n
[…] Thus, Portage ceased to exist well before the 2020 conveyance. Berg asked the court to verify that he was not subject to the Association's jurisdiction and did not have to abide by HOA rules.

Berg further argued that the building and use restrictions from the 1926 property deeds did not operate to bar him from using his properties as short-term rentals because the restriction did not remain in the chain of title for more than 40 years. Berg supported this claim by noting that under the Marketable Record Title Act (MRTA), MCL 565.101 et seq., "any person . . . who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for . . . forty years . . . shall at the end of the applicable period be considered to have a marketable record title to that interest[.]" Berg also pointed out that the Association permitted short-term rentals as recently as 2019, all of which suggested that the Association could not now rely on the chain of title to prohibit short-term rentals or other residential use restrictions.