EMILY BERG APPELLANT v. WAYNE BERG APPELLEE
[…] Ten Broeck Dupont, Inc. v. Brooks, 283 S.W.3d 705, 734 (Ky. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
IV. Split Custody Calculation
Finally, Emily contends that the family court improperly used the split custody calculation set forth in KRS 403.212(8), whereas she and Wayne have a joint custody arrangement. Although the family court's order references the split custody section of the statute, its actual calculations were in complete conformity with the appropriate section of the statute, KRS 403.212(5)(a), which states that "the child support obligation set forth in the child support guidelines table shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income." The family court added together Emily and Wayne's gross incomes, found the appropriate child support obligation in the statutory guidelines, and then apportioned it according to Emily and Wayne's percentage of the total income.