Bentley v. Superintendent, Green Haven Corr. Facility
[…] See C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(b) (“the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [t]he judgment is . . . appealable or pending on appeal . . . and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof upon such an appeal”); Id. at § 470.05(2) (“[f]or purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court . . . is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction”); St. Helen v. Senkowski, 374 F.3d 181, 183 (2d Cir. 2004) (noting that “failure to have raised [a] claim on direct review now forecloses further collateral review in [New York] state court”).