C.A. No. 17223 NC.
[…] If (as the defendants speculate) the auction fails to attract any bidders (or any bidders willing to offer a fair price), the Court is free to decline to approve any sale, and to order a division of the assets according to the defendants' plan, or some other plan.
The parties dispute whether this Court has the power to order an asset division under 8 Del. C. § 226(b). The plaintiffs argue that the language of that statute prohibits the Court from granting remedies other than a sale of the Company or its assets, because any other remedy would not constitute a "liquidation." Section 226 grants a custodian "all of the powers and title of a receiver appointed under section 291," but denies the Custodian the authority "to liquidate [the corporation's] affairs and distribute its assets," unless the Court specifically grants the custodian that power.
In Rosan v. Chicago Milwaukee Corp., 1990 Del. Ch. LEXIS 19, *11 (Del. Ch.