holding that the "officers, employees or agents" of the contemnor "will all be bound by any injunction directed against the current parties"
[…] For the reasons next discussed, these arguments have no merit.
First, Long's argument finds no support in Section 273. Long's position presupposes that absent a plan that is agreed to by all the corporation's stockholders, the statute mandates that the corporation be dissolved and that its assets be sold, either as a collective or on a piecemeal basis, but not configured as an ongoing business at going concern value. The problem is that no such mandate appears from even a cursory reading of Section 273.
The statute does not require the Court to dissolve the corporation. Rather, Section 273 provides that the Court " may dissolve such corporation and may by appointment of 1 or more trustees or receivers . . . . administer and wind up its affairs." Nothing in the statute requires that process to be contorted into a procedural straightjacket that limits the Court to only one structure for discontinuing a joint venture in the absence of an agreed-upon plan. To the contrary, the statute permits the Court flexibility in deciding how the joint venture should be discontinued. As this Court held in In re Arthur Treacher's Fish Chips of Ft. Lauderdale, Inc.:
Id. (emphasis added).
[I]n matters brought under the provisions of Section 273, . . . the Court is not powerless to take positive action because the statute specifically provides that in the even certain contingencies do not take place "* * * the Court of Chancery may dissolve such corporation and may * * * administer and wind up its affairs." The Legislature's use of the word "may" was not intended to be granted automatically upon the filing of a petition for dissolution but rather that the granting of such form of relief is discretionary.
386 A.2d 1162, 1166 (Del.Ch. 1978) (internal citations omitted).