Benson v. State
[…] The State also urges this court to determine "whether it in fact has jurisdiction in this case." Whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction over a case is a question of law reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Morgan Keegan & Co. v. Smythe, 401 S.W.3d 595, 602 (Tenn. 2013).

We first observe that this court's appellate jurisdiction under Rule 3(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure extends to "a final judgment in a criminal contempt, habeas corpus, extradition, or post-conviction proceeding." Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-116 also provides that "[t]he order granting or denying relief under this part shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals." Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-5-108(a)(2) provides that this court may review final judgments in post-conviction actions. Moreover, this court has routinely reviewed dismissal of a second or subsequent post-conviction petition. See, e.g., Jack Layne Benson v. State, No.