Benson v. State
[…] Moreover, the language regarding mandatory dismissal is also included in other provisions, including those related to dismissal for failure to state a colorable claim. T.C.A. § 40-30-106(d) ("Failure to state a factual basis for the grounds alleged shall result in immediate dismissal of the petition." (Emphasis added)); T.C.A. § 40-30-106(f) ("If the facts alleged, taken as true, fail to show that the petitioner is entitled to relief or fail to show that the claims for relief have not been waived or previously determined, the petition shall be dismissed." (Emphasis added)); T.C.A. § 40-30-109(a) ("If, on reviewing the petition, the response, files, and records, the court determines conclusively that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, the court shall dismiss the petition." (Emphasis added)). This court previously issued a ruling finding a lack of jurisdiction for a second petition, but that ruling rested on additional grounds and was vacated by an order remanding to the trial court. State v. Marcus L. Branner, No.