Benson v. GT U.S. Wilmington, LLC
[…] Oceanport Indus. v. Wilmington Stevedores, 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994) (citing Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981)).

Breeding v. Contractors-One-Inc., 549 A.2d 1102, 1104 (Del. 1988).

PAL of Wilmington v. Graham, 2008 WL 2582986, at *4 (Del. Super. June 18, 2008).

Ward v. Dep't of Elections, 2009 WL 2244413, at *1 (Del. Super. July 27, 2009).

7. In this appeal, the Court must decide whether the Board's decision declining to hear Benson's appeal is supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error. The relevant statute, 19 Del. C. § 3318(c) states that the Referee's decision "shall be deemed final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title." Benson initiated her appeal several days beyond the 10-day deadline. This issue is the same one this Court faced in Berry v. Mayor and Council of Middletown.