Benson v. Boston Old Colony Insurance Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Statute of Limitations did not bar the plaintiff's claims.

This is a breach of contract action for the carrier's failure to pay the full amount due and owing under section 671 Ins. of the Insurance Law. The applicable Statute of Limitations is, therefore, six years (CPLR 213). The general rule is that the Statute of Limitations in an action on a contract begins to run at the time of breach of the agreement (Garfield v. Lowy, 12 A.D.2d 936, affd 9 N.Y.2d 942).

Insurance Law § 5106 (a) (formerly § 675 [1]) sets forth defendant carrier's obligation to pay first-party benefits: "Payments of first-party benefits and additional first-party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied."

Plaintiff herein made three applications for lost earnings. Each was independent of the others based upon "proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained". Thus, each would have an independent accrual date.