Bennett v. Wormuth
[…] Caldera, 223 F.3d 789, 792 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (alteration in original), quoting Army Reg. 623-105 ¶ 5-32. “An officer seeking a correction must prove ‘clearly and convincingly' that the ‘presumption of regularity' in the preparation of administrative records should not apply, and that ‘[a]ction is warranted to correct a material error, inaccuracy, or injustice.” Id. at 792-93, quoting Army Reg. 623-105 ¶ 9-7.

The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Board, “may correct any military record . . . when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1); see also 32 C.F.R. § 581.3 (describing the function and power of the Board). “The ABCMR begins its consideration of each case with the presumption of administrative regularity. The applicant has the burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2); see also Frizelle v. Slater, 111 F.3d 172, 177, 179 (D.C. Cir. 1997).