2 CA-CV 2021-0109-FC
[…] After considering the requirements of § 25-324, the court found that, despite a financial disparity between the parties, "it is due in part to [Tammi's] failure and refusal to sufficiently work during the pendency of this matter, and significantly due to [Tammi's] unreasonableness during the past three years in this matter." Specifically, the court found that Tammi's failure to notify the court of her application for and receipt of funds from the V.A., and her failure to credit Brandon's support obligations with the funds from the V.A., were unreasonable positions.
¶14 Section 25-324(A) allows the trial court to order one party to pay the other's attorney fees and costs after the court has considered "the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." Tammi asserts that the court's "findings concerning 'excessive, unwarranted motions', 'taking unreasonable positions at trial . . . throughout this case' are insufficient." We disagree.