2 CA-CV 2021-0109-FC
[…] Muchesko, 191 Ariz. 265, 271-72 (App. 1997)).
Tammi also argues that the trial court erred by finding that she had not worked significantly while the dissolution was pending. Because we conclude the court erred on other grounds, we do not address this argument. See Stonecreek Bldg. Co., Inc. v. Shure, 216 Ariz. 36, n.3 (App. 2007) ("[T]his court does not give advisory opinions or decide issues it is not required to reach in order to dispose of an appeal.").
¶6 When deciding whether to grant an award of spousal maintenance, a trial court must first consider the factors in § 25-319(A) to determine if the spouse seeking maintenance is eligible. The court need only find one of the factors to be met to allow for an award of maintenance. See § 25-319(A) ("the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse for any of the following reasons" (emphasis added)); see also Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, ¶ 17 (App. 1998). Under § 25-319(A), the spouse seeking maintenance is eligible if that spouse:
1. Lacks sufficient property, including property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for that spouse's reasonable needs.