Bennefield v. State
[…] Specifically, the Appellant contends that Trooper Ritchie's failure to properly administer the Intoxilyer 5000 blood test and his failure to administer a horizontal-gaze nystagmus test raised doubts about his credibility, as the sole testifying trial witness. The Appellant argues that the Trial Court had only "the subjective impressions of an officer who failed to properly follow . . . procedures" to consider, which should have left it with reasonable doubt as to the Appellant's guilt.

IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

11 Del. C. § 5301(c) provides statutory authority for Superior Court appellate review of Court of Common Pleas decisions in criminal actions. Such appeals "to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo." Thus, in its review of appeals from Court of Common Pleas decisions, this Court sits as an intermediate appellate court. Accordingly, its purpose reflects that of the Supreme Court.