BENEDIT v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] As to an alternate remedy, claimant could sue the driver in Supreme Court. With regard to excuse, claimant states that it was not known "that it was necessary to serve the [claim] upon the Attorney General of New York." This is not a valid excuse for the purposes of the Act. See, e.g., Matter of E.K. v State of New York, 235 AD2d 540 (2d Dept 1997), lv denied, 89 NY2d 815 (1997).
Finally, it must be determined whether the proposed claim appears meritorious. As set forth above, the proposed claim alleges both personal injury and property damage. With respect to personal injury, Insurance Law §5104(a) provides in relevant part that, "there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury . . ." in personal injury actions "arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle . . . " Insurance Law §5102(d) defines "serious injury" as:
Claimant entitles her exhibit C proposed claim a "Notice of Claim"; as the Act provides only for notices of intention and claims, the correct tile is "Claim."