rejecting argument Virginia CDL Manual set applicable standard of care
[…] This is equally true when negligence per se is used to show contributory negligence. See Thomas v. Settle, 247 Va. 15, 439 S.E.2d 360, 363 (1994) ("Even though a plaintiff's violation of a statute ... ordinarily constitutes negligence, such negligence will not ... prevent recovery unless the violation was a proximate or concurring cause that contributed directly to the accident."); see also Ex rel. Moses v. Sw. Va. Transit Mgmt. Co., 273 Va. 672, 643 S.E.2d 156, 160 (2007). Defendants assert that Benedict violated two regulations: 49 C.F.R. §§ 393.75 and 570.62. Defs.' Summ. J. Br. 27–28. 49 C.F.R. § 393.75 prohibits motor vehicles from being "operated on any tire that ... [h]as a cut to the extent that the ply or belt material is exposed." 49 C.F.R. § 393.75(a). Similarly, 49 C.F.R. § 570.62 states: "Tire cords or belting materials shall not be exposed, either to the naked eye or when cuts on the tire are probed." 49 C.F.R. § 570.62(d).
2. Defendants Cannot Establish the Negligence Element of Negligence Per Se