Record No. 110113.
[…] Assocs., Inc., 273 Va. 605, 614–15, 644 S.E.2d 72, 76–77 (2007); Luedtke v. Phillips, 190 Va. 207, 211, 56 S.E.2d 80, 82–83 (1949); Caudill, 185 Va. at 239–41, 38 S.E.2d at 469.
For these reasons, we reject Steward's claim that the terms of the leases abrogated the common law tort duty of repair and maintenance and placed the duty of repair and maintenance with the Landlords.
B. The VRLTA
Steward's second basis for asserting that the Landlords had a tort duty to maintain the properties in compliance with BOCA is that such duty was imposed on the Landlords by the VRLTA, in Code § 55–248.13(A)(1). That subsection states that the landlord shall “[c]omply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety.” We have previously rejected this argument in Isbell, 273 Va. at 614–15, 644 S.E.2d at 76.