Benavides v. Brentwood Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] While the statute does not specifically mention names and addresses of witnesses, generally, names and addresses of witnesses who are material and necessary to the prosecution or defense of an action must be disclosed ( Liebowitzv v Babad , 175 AD3d 639, 106 NYS3d 380 [2d Dept 2019]; Awai v Benchmark Constr. Serv., Inc., 172 AD3d 978, 101 NYS3d 130 [2d Dept 2019]; Zellman v Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 409 AD2d 248, 339 NYS2d 255 [2d Dept 1973]). Unless a matter is privileged or is the work product of an attorney, full disclosure of material and necessary information is required (see CPLR 3101 [b] and [c]).

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 USC § 1232g, known as the "Buckley Amendment," prohibits the federal government from providing funds to "any educational agency or institution which has a policy of denying, or which effectively prevents, the parents of students who are or have been in attendance at a school of such agency or at such institution, as the case may be, the right to inspect and review the education records of their children (20 USCS § 1232g [A]), The purpose of the Act is to provide parents and students with access to their education records while protecting the privacy of students by restricting access of educational records to third parties ( Gonzaga University v Doe , 536 US 273, 122 S Ct 2268 [2002]).