Benavides v. Brentwood Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] As to the two questions regarding whether there was liquid on the floor or whether she observed any liquid on the floor prior to plaintiff's fall, Wright changed her response from "I do not recall" to "I did not see water on the floor." The only explanation given by Wright is one word, "clarification."

While a deponent is authorized to make substantive corrections to their answers, any substantive change must be accompanied by a statement of the reasons therefor. CPLR § 3116 (a) states that "[t]he deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them." To provide a sufficient explanation for a substantive change, specific facts must be set forth by the deponent as to why he or she is changing their testimony, and conclusory statements are insufficient and are not countenanced by the courts (see Torres v Board of Education of City of NY , 137