Benavides v. Brentwood Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] Education records are defined as "those records, files, documents, and other materials which. . . contain information directly related to a student" (20 USCS § 1232g [4][A][i]).

The Act prohibits the unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information, other than directory information in student's education records unless there is written parental consent (20 USC § 1232g [b][1]). Further, it is not a violation of the statute if the information is furnished pursuant to a judicial order or subpoena (20 USC § 1232g [2] [B]).

The statute contains a definition for "directory information" relating to a student and it includes: "the student's name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student (20 USCS § 1232g [5][A]).