Bement v. Cox
[…] See, e.g., Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 72-73 (2000); Dittman v. California, 191 F.3d 1020, 1025 (9th Cir. 1999). Here, the State of Nevada has explicitly refused to waive its immunity to suits under the Eleventh Amendment. NRS § 41.031 (3).

29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) provides, in pertinent, part: "An action to recover the damages or equitable relief prescribed in paragraph (1) may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction..." (emphasis added).

NRS § 41.031 states that "[t]he State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States."

Plaintiff half-heartedly argues that the FMLA Claim also arises out of the family-care provisions, for which Congress validly abrogated states' sovereign immunity, because one of the reasons he asked for FMLA leave was to take care of his mother.