No. 2:17-cv-1816 TLN KJN P
[…] Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 49, 53 (1971); H.C. ex rel. Gordon v. Koppel, 203 F.3d 610, 613 (9th Cir. 2000). Moreover, plaintiff was admitted to CDCR custody on April 12, 2018, so it appears she has now been convicted. Thus, plaintiff must seek relief on appeal or through petitions for writs of habeas corpus filed in California state courts, if she wishes to challenge her conviction at this time. ////
California Penal Code section 1368 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.