Case No.: 12-cv-1002 YGR
[…] Karo v. San Diego Symphony Orchestra Ass'n, 762 F. 2d 819, 821-22 (9th Cir. 1985) (citing Strauss v. Summerhays, 157 Cal. App. 3d 806, 816 (1984)). Though a party need not be named in the contract itself to qualify as a third party beneficiary, the contract must reveal a clear intention of the parties to secure the benefit of its provisions to the third party personally. Sessions Payroll Management v. Noble Constr. Co., 84 Cal. App. 4th 671, 680 (2000); Eastern Aviation Group, Inc. v. Airborne Express, Inc., 6 Cal. App. 4th 1448, 1452 (1992). Under California Civil Code section 1559, a "contract made expressly for the benefit of a third person may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it."
Here, Plaintiff alleges that she is the real party in interest and the third-party beneficiary of the recording agreement.