Belmore v. Department of Industry
[…] Because § 145.15(4) only requires licensure for sprinkler system installation, DILHR infers that licensure is not required for persons who perform maintenance and repair or testing and inspection. DILHR's interpretation is as reasonable as the appellants' interpretation and is not erroneous or inconsistent with its rules. Therefore, we uphold its interpretation.

The appellants argue that DILHR's interpretation is inconsistent with § 145.06(1)(a), STATS., which provides: "No person may engage in or work at plumbing in the state unless licensed to do so by the department." The appellants argue that automatic fire protection systems are plumbing and, therefore, no person may "engage in or work at" automatic fire protection systems unless licensed to do so by DILHR. We disagree.