Belmore v. Department of Industry
[…] "Plumbing" includes: "All piping, fixtures, appliances, equipment, devices and appurtenances in connection with the water supply, water distribution and drainage systems, including hot water storage tanks, water softeners and water heaters connected with such water and drainage systems and also includes the installation thereof." Section 145.01(10)(a), STATS.

The legislature provided a separate statutory provision for the licensure of automatic fire sprinkler system installers. Section 145.15(4), STATS., provides in relevant part: "No person may install automatic fire sprinkler systems unless licensed or registered to do so by the department." If we were to apply § 145.06(1)(a), STATS., to automatic fire protection systems, we would render § 145.15(4) superfluous. In State ex rel. Briggs Stratton v.