No. 09-09-00385-CR
[…] State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Bellinger argues that the evidence is factually insufficient to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the sexual conduct between Bellinger and A.L. was not consensual. Under the indictment, Bellinger committed sexual assault if he, intentionally or knowingly, caused the penetration of the sexual organ of A.L. by any means, without her consent. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.011 (a)(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2010). A sexual assault is without the consent of the other person if "the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist[.]" See id. § 22.011(b)(3). Bellinger admitted to having sexual intercourse with A.L. He contends that she was conscious and consented to have intercourse with him. A.L. testified she did not consent and was not conscious during the sexual intercourse.