Belle v. Town Bd.
[…] "The mere fact that a local law may deal with some of the same matters touched upon by State law does not render the local law invalid * * * It is only when the State has evidenced a desire or design to occupy an entire field to the exclusion of local law that the city is powerless to act." (Citations omitted.) (People v Judiz, supra, pp 531-532.)

In the case at bar the State has clearly expressed an intention not to occupy the field of ethical standards for officers and employees of local governments. Subdivision 1 of section 806 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law provides as follows: "The governing body of each county, city, town, village and school district shall and the governing body of any other municipality may by local law, ordinance or resolution adopt a code of ethics setting forth for the guidance of its officers and employees the standards of conduct reasonably expected of them. Such code shall provide standards for officers and employees with respect to disclosure of interest in legislation before the local governing body, holding of investments in conflict with official duties, private employment in conflict with official duties, future employment and such other standards relating to the conduct of officers and employees as may be deemed advisable. Such codes may regulate or prescribe conduct which is not expressly prohibited by this article but may not authorize conduct otherwise prohibited. Such codes may provide for the prohibition of conduct or disclosure of information and the classification of employees or officers." (Emphasis added.)

In indorsing a localized approach, the Legislature adopted the recommendations of the law's proponents who rejected a pervasive State-wide scheme in favor of municipal diversity.