22-CV-765JLS(F)
[…] Shostack thus provides no support to Plaintiffs' § 349(a) claims as alleged. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged a violation of § 349(a) and Defendants' motion directed to Plaintiffs' Second Claim should be GRANTED to this claim.
For the purposes of Plaintiffs' § 350 claim, “‘false advertising' means advertising, including labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material request.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a[1]. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-e[3] (“§ 350-e[3]”) provides a cause of action for any person who is injured by a violation of Gen. Bus. Law § 350 (prohibiting false advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or consumer in New York State) (“§ 350”).