Bellanca v. Grim
[…] Because Christa's claim is based on alleged intrinsic rather than extrinsic fraud, the circuit court properly dismissed her motion with prejudice.

Incorporation of Agreement into Judgment of Divorce

We begin our analysis by explaining the significance of incorporating, but not merging, an agreement into a divorce judgment. The ability of a litigant to merge or incorporate an agreement into a divorce decree is codified in Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 8-105(a)(2) of the Family Law Article ("FL"). That section provides: "The court may enforce by power of contempt or as an independent contract not superseded by the divorce decree the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that contain language that the deed, agreement, or settlement is incorporated but not merged into a divorce decree." Incorporation occurs,