10-31-2024
[…] On September 11, 2024, this Court directed Tenants to show cause, within thirty (30) days, why this appeal should not be dismissed as abandoned pursuant to 12 O.S. 2021 §1148.10A (F). On October 15, 2024, Tenants concurrently filed their response in opposition to the motion to dismiss and a motion to file the response out of time. We hereby grant Tenants' motion to file the response out of time.
¶5 Title 12 O.S. 2021 §1148.10A (F) states in relevant part:
Within two (2) days of the date of the judgment, the defendant may post a supersedeas bond conditioned as provided by law. This time limit may be enlarged by a trial judge's order to not more than seven (7) days after the date of judgment. The posting of a supersedeas bond shall not be construed to relieve the defendant of his or her duty to pay current rent as it becomes due while the appeal is pending. The rent shall be paid into the court clerk's office together with poundage. If there be controversy as to the amount of rent, the judge shall determine by order how much shall be paid in what time intervals. Withdrawal by the plaintiff of rent deposited in the court clerk's office pending appeal shall not operate to estop him or her from urging on appeal his or her right to the possession of the premises. Failure to pay current rentals while the appeal is pending shall be considered as abandonment of the appeal.
¶6 In the present case, it is undisputed Tenants never posted the supersedeas bond set by the trial court. Tenants also concede they have not paid rent on their lot since July 2024 (Landlord claims Tenants' last rent payment was for May 2024).