10-31-2024
[…] Shaw v. Loeffler, 1992 OK CIV APP 45, ¶11, 830 P.2d 584, citing Jefferson County Excise Bd. v. Stanolind Pipe Line Co., 1937 OK 584, 72 P.2d 805. "Although posting of a supersedeas bond stays execution of judgment, it is neither a prerequisite nor a jurisdictional requirement to an appeal." Adams v. Unterkircher, 1985 OK 96, ¶6, 714 P.2d 193. Accord Grand River Dam Auth. v. Eaton, 1990 OK 133, ¶12, 803 P.2d 705.
We now turn to Tenants' admitted failure to pay current rents while this appeal has been pending. At issue is the following language of subsection 1148.10A(F): "Failure to pay current rentals while the [FED] appeal is pending shall be considered as abandonment of the appeal." We have located no published Oklahoma cases interpreting this provision and none have been cited by the parties. Thus, we must determine the meaning of the subject language.