Bella All Nat. v. Alonso
[…] Superior Court (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 733, 786 ["issues not addressed as error in a party's opening brief with legal analysis and citation to authority are forfeited"].)

The premise underlying Alonso's argument is that the court should have measured Bella's damages based on the market value of the videos she had contracted to produce, or Bella's lost profits, and not Bella's actual expenditures. Alonso contends that Bella should not recover anything because Bella failed to prove market value or lost profits. That contention, however, is unavailing.

Civil Code section 3300 provides that the measure of damages for a breach of contract is "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." The aim of contract damages is to "put the injured party in as good a position as he or she would have been had performance been rendered as promised." (Kashmiri v.