Record No. 2319-92-4 Record No. 0366-93-4
[…] 1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and
2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow the child's safe return to his parent or parents within a reasonable period of time.
Under subsection § 16.1-283(B)(2)(C), proof that the parents, without good cause, have not "responded to or followed through with appropriate, available and reasonable rehabilitative efforts" designed to "reduce, eliminate or prevent" the neglect or abuse constitutes prima facie evidence that the conditions have not been substantially corrected to allow the child's return.