No. 22372
[…] Movant does not contest this interpretation. Instead, he contends that the amended provisions do not apply to his case.
But cf. State ex rel. Wright v. Dandurand, 973 S.W.2d 161, 162 (Mo.App. W.D. 1998) (stating that no case law exists interpreting whether section 559.036, RSMo 1996, grants the sentencing court the power to revoke a defendant's first probation and impose a second probation of up to five years).
We first address Movant's contention that the revocation of his probation and execution of his sentence violated section 1.160. Section 1.160, RSMo 1994, states:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.