No. 22372
[…] Wesbecher v. State, 863 S.W.2d 2 (Mo.App. E.D. 1993); Wilkerson v. State, 840 S.W.2d 248 (Mo.App. E.D. 1992); State ex rel. Musick v. Dickerson, 813 S.W.2d 75 (Mo.App. W.D. 1991). Thereafter, a court would not have jurisdiction for any purpose, whether to cite him for probation violations, revoke probation, or order execution of the sentence previously imposed. State ex rel. Musick, 813 S.W.2d at 77. Accordingly, Movant's probationary period would expire by operation of law on July 17, 1997, five years after he was originally placed on probation.
Both sections 559.036 and 559.016 were amended, however, in 1995. As amended, section 559.036 reads in pertinent part:
2. . . . The court may extend the term of the probation, but no more than one extension of any probation may be ordered. Total time on any probation term, including any extension shall not exceed the maximum term established in section 559.016. Procedures for termination, discharge and extension may be established by rule of court.
3. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation term, the court may continue him on the existing conditions, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions or extending the term, or, if such continuation, modification, enlargement or extension is not appropriate, may revoke probation and order that any sentence previously imposed be executed. If imposition of sentence was suspended, the court may revoke probation and impose any sentence available under section 557.011, RSMo. The court may mitigate any sentence of imprisonment by reducing the prison or jail term by all or part of the time the defendant was on probation. The court may, upon revocation of probation, place an offender on a second term of probation. Such probation shall be for a term of probation as provided by section 559.016, notwithstanding any amount of time served by the offender on the first probation.
(Emphases added.) Section 559.016, as amended, reads in pertinent part:
1. Unless terminated as provided in section 559.036, the terms during which probation shall remain conditional and be subject to revocation are: