No. WD 46150.
[…] It is Finley's contention that Missouri's "savings" statute, § 1.160, RSMo 1986, required the trial court to apply the 1989 Act's seven-year maximum penalty to his offense, and thus the trial court acted improperly when it ordered him to serve the twenty-year sentence which had been previously imposed.
Section 1.160 provides that the repeal or amendment of a penal law has no effect on pending prosecutions unless the amendment or repeal reduces the punishment. Section 1.160 provides in part that:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment . . . except . . . that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.