WARREN E. BELL, Plaintiff, v. DAVID OLSON, et al., Defendants.
[…] Dkt. 25, ¶¶3-6.
DISCUSSION
A. Insufficient Service
A defendant may move to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(5) based on insufficient service of process. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(5). While the sufficiency of service prior to removal of a case from state court is governed by state law, upon removal, a plaintiff may serve process where service was defective or not previously attempted. Whidbee v. Pierce Cty., 857 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (when a case is removed from state court “in which any one or more of the defendants has not been [properly] served . . . such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court[.]”)) The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure govern such service and apply after removal. Id. (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 4 and 81(c)(1)).
A federal court lacks jurisdiction over a defendant unless the defendant has been properly served in accordance with Rule 4. Direct Mails Specialists, Inc. v.