RAYMOND BELL Plaintiff, v. NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION, Defendant. MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] (v) Imposing public health and safety measures as appropriate.(Motion Seq. 001).
At a Microsoft Teams conference held January 7, 2022, the Court found that a combination of jurisdictional and procedural issues constrain its ability to take further action with respect to the relief sought in the petition, and thus "Declines to Sign" the instant OSC without prejudice.
Jurisdiction
In the underlying Petition in support of his OSC, Petitioner argues that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction under Art. 6, § 7 of the New York State Constitution (NYSCEF doc No. 1 at 8). Art. 6, § 7 provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided."
Notwithstanding the general subject matter jurisdiction provided in Art. 6, § 7, the Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction to entertain the relief sought herein.