Bell v. Hosier
[…] Cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-107 (requiring the garnishee to "deliver a copy of the writ of garnishment and notices required by section 13-54.5-105 to the judgment debtor," suggesting the two are separate) (emphasis added). By failing to do so, Nationwide did not comply with the requirements of Colorado procedural law, and thus, did not comply with Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

Arguably, the Garnishee in this case failed to comply with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105(5), which states that "[i]f one of the following grounds applies, the garnishee shall send notice to the judgment creditor stating the applicable ground: . . . (II) The writ of garnishment does not contain all information required by subsection (2) of this section.". Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105(5)(a)(II). Thus, instead of submitting the Answer to Writ of Garnishment to the Clerk of Court, [Doc. 21], the Garnishee should have informed Nationwide that the Writ of Garnishment served on it failed to comply with the (2)(e) and (2)(f) requirements. Id.