Bell v. Hosier
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1); see also Idaho Pac. Lumber Co., Inc. v. Celestial Land Co. Ltd., 348 P.3d 950, 953 (Colo. App. 2013) ("Garnishment is a remedy in aid of execution of an existing judgment that is set forth by statute and court rules.").

Neither Party suggests that a federal statute governs the appropriate procedures here. See [Doc. 22; Doc. 31].

Ms. Hosier argues that the Writ of Garnishment should be quashed because Nationwide has failed to accord with procedural requirements under Colorado law—namely, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105. See [Doc. 22 at 4]. This statute was amended in 2019 to include two notice requirements pertinent to this case. First, the statute provides that a writ of garnishment "must include," inter alia, "[a] completed notice that satisfies [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105(3)] and that may be incorporated into and made a part of the writ of garnishment." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105(2)(e) ("subsection (2)(e)"). It further requires "[a] notice of Colorado rules about garnishment that satisfies [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105(4)] and that is incorporated into and made a part of subsection (2)(e) of this section." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105(2)(f) ("subsection (2)(f)"). Stated another way, there are two main notice requirements contained in the statute—the subsection (2)(e) requirement and the subsection (2)(f) requirement. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105(2)(e)-(f).