Bell v. Harrell
[…] Barber v. Ralston Purina, 825 S.W.2d 96, 99 (Tenn.App. 1991).

From reviewing this record, plaintiffs were performing work for RSM which was "the regular business of the company." In addition, the record reflects that RSM had the right to control plaintiffs conduct in completing the work.

Liberty Mutual further contends that because the injuries occurred on the premises of a body shop that were in no way owned or controlled by RSM, this part of the statute cannot be satisfied. Section 50-6-113(d) provides that, for the entire code section to apply, the injury must have "occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management." T.C.A. § 50-6-113(d).

This narrow construction of this section of the Workers' Compensation Act has been long since rejected by the courts of this state.